CYBERARTS 2015


Sep 03, 2015 - Sep 13, 2015
10:00 AM - 08:00 PM

Host

Venue
OÖ Kulturquartier

Links

Pressrelease

Share

Opening: Thursday, September 3th, 2015, 5 p.m.
Opening hours: daily 10.00 a.m. to 8.30 p.m.

Guided tours:
Friday, 4th to Monday 7th at 1.30 p.m. & 6.30 p.m. and on request:
Tel.: +43.732.784178-52555

The Prix Ars Electronica is the world’s most important showcase of excellence in digital media art. Its 28-year history impressively documents how quickly the Digital Revolution has progressed during this time span.

It was launched in 1987 as a generously endowed, multidisciplinary computer art competition with judging in three categories. That number has since grown to eight:

  • Computer Animation / Film / VFX
  • Digital Musics & Sound Art
  • Interactive Art
  • Digital Communities
  • Hybrid Art
  • u19 – CREATE YOUR WORLD
  • [the next idea] voestalpine Art and Technology Grant
  • Visionary Pioneers of Media Art (since 2014)

whereby four of these categories — two groups of two — alternate on a biennial basis.


Program

Prix Forum
Art & Science
Artists present their award-winning works:
http://www.aec.at/postcity/de/

OK Night
Sat. 5th September 2015

Electronic Theatre
Sommerkino in the voestalpine open space Open Air Cinema and Movie 2
8.00 and 9.45 p.m.

Performances

  1. Rawr!
    A Study in Sonic Skulls Brückenstudio
    8.00 – 8.20 p.m.
  2. Electromechanical Modular
    Ursulinenhof, 3. OG / 3rd floor
    8.25 – 8.40 p.m.
  3. Tipping Point
    Ursulinenhof, Dachboden / attic
    8.50 – 9.15 p.m.
  4. Soft Revolvers
    Ursulinenhof, Saal 2. OG / hall 2nd floor
    9.30 – 10 p.m.

Live-Act Outdoor/Indoor

  1. Odd (Klub Sir3ne, Wien) (DJ)
    https://soundcloud.com/djodd
    9.00 – 9.30 p.m. DJ
  2. Fontarrian Antime/Disko404, Graz (live)
    https://vimeo.com/106175626
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CdHYwCdlUF0
    9.30 – 10.30 p.m. Live Act

Solaris DJs
Davi dB & Der Fux Salopp! | Jhruza rec.

On September, 5th the CyberArts exhibition is open till 10 p.m.


Exhibition

COMPUTER ANIMATION |FILM |VFX


GOLDEN NICA

Alex Verhaest /BE
Temps Mort / Idle Times

Installation

Projectwebsite

HONORARY MENTION

Golan Levin /US
Kyle McDonald /US
Chris Sugrue /US
Augmented Hand Series

Installation

Projectwebsite

HYBRID Art


GOLDEN NICA

Gilberto Esparza /MX
Plantas Autofotosintéticas

Installation

Projectwebsite

AWARD OF DISTINCTION

ARTSAT:
Art and Satellite Project /JP
ARTSAT1: Invader

Documentation

Projectwebsite

Agnes Meyer-Brandis /DE
Teacup Tools

Installation

Projectwebsite

HONORARY MENTION

Andy Gracie /UK /ES
Drosophila titanus

Documentation

Projectwebsite

Klaus Spiess,
Lucie Strecker
/AT/DE
Hare’s Blood + A transgenetic performance project

Documentation + Installation

Projectwebsite

Ralf Baecker /DE
Mirage

Installation

Projectwebsite

Saša Spačal, Mirjan Švagelj, Anil Podgornik /SI
Myconnect

Installation

Projectwebsite

Pei-Ying Lin, Špela Petrič, Dimitrios Stamatis, Jasmina Weiss /TW/SI/GR/SI
PSX Consultancy

Installation

Projectwebsite

Adam W. Brown, Robert Root-Bernstein /US
ReBioGeneSys—Origins of Life

Installation

Projectwebsite

Quadrature: (Jan Bernstein, Juliane Götz, Sebastian Neitsch) /DE
Satelliten

Installation

Projectwebsite

Heather Dewey-Hagborg /US
Stranger Visions

Installation

Projectwebsite

Supported by: Eyebeam Art & Technology ­Center, Genspace, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Music: Timothy Day

Rimini Protokoll: (Helgard Haug, Stefan Kaegi, Daniel Wetzel) /DE
Welt-Klimakonferenz

Documentation

Projectwebsite

Ein Projekt von: Deutsches Schauspielhaus­ ­Hamburg, Rimini Protokoll
Collaboration: Max-Planck-Institut für Meteoro­logie, Germanwatch, Potsdam-Institut für Klimafolgenforschung, Alfred-Wegener-Institut.

DIGITAL MUSICS & SOUND ART


GOLDEN NICA

Nelo Akamatsu /JP
Chijikinkutsu

Installation

Projectwebsite

AWARD OF DISTINCTION

Josef Klammer /AT
Drumming Is an Elastic Concept – Staged solo concert for percussion and electronics

Documentation

Projectwebsite

Douglas Henderson /US
UNDER WAY

Documentation

Projectwebsite

HONORARY MENTION

Dmitry Morozov /RU
::vtol:: oil

Installation

Projectwebsite

Gijs Gieskes /NL
Electromechanical Modular

Installation

Projectwebsite

Courtney Brown, Sharif Razzaque /US
Rawr! A Study in Sonic Skulls

Installation

Projectwebsite

Kathy Hinde /UK
Tipping Point

Installation

Projectwebsite

VISIONARY PIONEERS OF MEDIA ART


GOLDEN NICA

Jeffrey Shaw /AU
eCloud

Installation

[the next idea] VOESTALPINE ART AND TECHNOLOGY GRANT


XXLab: Irene Agrivina Widyaningrum, Asa Rahmana, Ratna Djuwita, Eka Jayani Ayuningtias, Atinna Rizqiana /ID
SOYA C(O)U(L)TURE

Documentation

Projectwebsite

U19 - CREATE YOUR WORLD
GOLDEN NICA

Gabriel Radwan /AT
Inside & Between

Video